Home   About   Cabinet Secretaries

Cabinet Secretaries

Cabinet Secretary

From

To

Shri. N.R.Pillai

06/02/1950

13/05/1953

Shri. Y.N.Sukthankar

14/05/1953

31/07/1957

Shri. M.K.Vellodi

01/08/1957

04/06/1958

Shri. Vishnu Sahay

01/07/1958

10/11/1960

Shri. B.N.Jha

10/10/1960

08/03/1961

Shri. Vishnu Sahay

09/03/1961

15/04/1962

Shri. S.S.Khera

15/04/1962

18/11/1964

Shri. Dharam Vira

18/11/1964

27/06/1966

Shri. D.S.Joshi

27/06/1966

31/12/1968

Shri. B.Sivaraman

01/01/1969

30/11/1970

Shri. T.Swaminathan

01/12/1970

02/11/1972

Shri. B.D.Pande

02/11/1972

31/03/1977

Shri. N.K.Mukarji

31/03/1977

31/03/1980

Shri. S.S.Grewal

02/04/1980

30/04/1981

Shri. C.R.Krishnaswamy Rao

30/04/1981

08/02/1985

Shri. P.K.Kaul

08/02/1985

22/08/1986

Shri. B.G.Deshmukh

23/08/1986

27/03/1989

Shri. T.N.Seshan

27/03/1989

23/12/1989

Shri. V.C.Pande

23/12/1989

11/12/1990

Shri. Naresh Chandra

11/12/1990

31/07/1992

Shri. S.Rajgopal

01/08/1992

31/07/1993

Shri. Zafar Saifullah

31/07/1993

31/07/1994

Shri. Surendra Singh

01/08/1994

31/07/1996

Shri. T.S.R.Subramanian

01/08/1996

31 /03/1998

Shri. Prabhat Kumar

01/04/1998

31/10/2000

Shri. T.R. Prasad

01/11/2000

31/10/2002

Shri. Kamal Pande

01/11/2002

14/06/2004

Shri. B. K. Chaturvedi

14/06/2004

13/06/2007

Shri. K. M. Chandrasekhar

14/06/2007

13/06/2011

Shri. Ajit Kumar Seth

14/06/2011

13/06/2015

Shri. Pradeep Kumar Sinha

13/06/2015

Till date